Carnegie Mellon University

📍 Pittsburgh, USA 🇺🇸

Private Founded 1900

📖 About Carnegie Mellon University


Carnegie Mellon University

Carnegie Mellon University (CMU), founded in 1900 by industrialist and philanthropist Andrew Carnegie, is a private research university in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, that has become synonymous with excellence in computer science, robotics, engineering, and the arts. Ranked #52 in the QS World University Rankings 2026, CMU is the birthplace of artificial intelligence research as an academic discipline and home to the world’s first Robotics Institute. With approximately 15,000 students — nearly one-third of them international — and satellite campuses in Silicon Valley, Doha (Qatar), and Kigali (Rwanda), CMU offers international students a uniquely interdisciplinary education where technology, creativity, and entrepreneurship converge. The university’s graduates are among the most sought-after in the world, with starting salaries for computer science and engineering graduates routinely among the highest of any US university.

Carnegie Mellon University Rankings 2026

Carnegie Mellon University holds a strong position across all major global ranking systems, reflecting its reputation as a world leader in technology and innovation.

Ranking System 2026 Rank Notes
QS World University Rankings #52 Up from #58 in 2025
Times Higher Education (THE) World Rankings ~#28–40 (indicative) Top 40 globally
U.S. News National Universities #20 (indicative) Top 20 in the USA
U.S. News Best Graduate CS Programs #1 (indicative) Tied for first in computer science
U.S. News Best Graduate Engineering #4 (indicative) College of Engineering

At the subject level, CMU is exceptionally strong: QS places its computer science program around #2 globally, and THE ranks it around #3 (indicative figures). The university is also ranked #4 globally for innovation in some assessments. CMU’s School of Drama is consistently ranked among the top three undergraduate drama programs in the world by The Hollywood Reporter, and the Tepper School of Business is a top-20 US business school. The QS ranking trend shows steady improvement — #58 (2025) to #52 (2026) — with a five-year average firmly in the global top 55.

Popular Programs at Carnegie Mellon University

CMU is organized into seven schools and colleges, and uniquely, undergraduate applicants apply directly to a specific school. This means your essays and preparation should be tailored to your chosen college.

Undergraduate Programs (4 years)

  • BS in Computer Science (School of Computer Science) — Arguably the most prestigious undergraduate CS program in the world. Students specialize from day one in areas like AI, robotics, or human-computer interaction. Acceptance rate for SCS is roughly 6%, far below the university average.
  • BS in Electrical and Computer Engineering (College of Engineering) — A top-5 US program combining hardware and software, with strengths in embedded systems, signal processing, and chip design.
  • BS in Mechanical Engineering (College of Engineering) — Hands-on, project-based curriculum with access to cutting-edge manufacturing and robotics labs.
  • BS in Business Administration (Tepper School of Business) — A quant-heavy business degree; Tepper undergraduates rank #2 nationally for management information systems.
  • BFA in Drama (College of Fine Arts) — A world-leading conservatory-style program whose alumni dominate Broadway, film, and television.
  • BS in Information Systems (Dietrich/Heinz) — A signature interdisciplinary degree blending technology, business, and humanities; consistently top-ranked nationally.

Postgraduate Programs

  • MS in Computer Science (2 years) — The flagship research-oriented master’s; extremely competitive with strong placement into Big Tech and PhD programs.
  • MS in Artificial Intelligence and Innovation (2 years) — A professional master’s blending deep AI coursework with entrepreneurship training.
  • MS in Robotics (2 years) — Housed in the world’s first Robotics Institute; covers perception, planning, and human-robot interaction.
  • MISM — Master of Information Systems Management (Heinz College, 12–16 months) — A top-ranked program for tech management careers; strong ROI for Indian students.
  • MBA (Tepper School of Business, 2 years) — A quant-focused MBA ranked in the US top 20; tuition approximately $84,186 per year (indicative).
  • MS in Computational Finance (2 years) — Jointly run by Tepper, the math department, and statistics; a premier quant-finance program.

Carnegie Mellon University Admission Requirements 2026

Admission to CMU is highly selective, with an overall undergraduate acceptance rate of approximately 11% (indicative, per official statistics). The School of Computer Science admits roughly 6%, and international applicants to SCS face even steeper odds.

Undergraduate Admission

  • Application: Common Application, applying to one specific school/college (a second-choice school may be listed).
  • India (CBSE/ISC): Class XII scores around 90%+ are typical for admitted Indian students (indicative); no fixed cutoff is published.
  • Bangladesh (HSC): GPA 5.00 is expected for competitive applicants; strong applicants typically supplement with SAT scores and olympiad achievements (indicative guidance).
  • IB: 38–42 points typical for admitted students (indicative).
  • A-Levels: A*AA–AAA typical (indicative).
  • SAT/ACT: Middle 50% SAT approximately 1470–1560; ACT 33–36 (indicative). Check the official admissions page for current test policy.
  • Essays: School-specific supplemental essays are critical — CMU wants evidence of genuine passion for your chosen field.
  • Portfolio/audition: Required for College of Fine Arts programs.

Postgraduate Admission

  • Academic: A bachelor’s degree from a recognized university; competitive programs typically expect 70–85%+ or equivalent GPA (indicative; varies by program).
  • GRE: Required by some programs, waived by others — check each department’s page.
  • Statement of purpose, resume, and 2–3 recommendation letters are standard.
  • Work experience: Preferred for the Tepper MBA (average ~5 years) and helpful for professional master’s programs.

Research (PhD) Admission

PhD programs are fully funded (tuition + stipend) and extremely competitive. A strong research background, publications, and faculty fit matter more than test scores. Contact potential advisors before applying.

English Language Requirements

CMU sets demanding English proficiency thresholds, reflecting the reading- and writing-intensive nature of its programs.

Test Minimum Score Notes
TOEFL iBT 102 overall 26+ in each section recommended
IELTS Academic 7.5 overall 7.0+ in each band
Duolingo English Test 120+ Accepted as an alternative

Some graduate programs accept slightly lower scores (IELTS 7.0), and a limited number of programs offer waivers for applicants with prior English-medium degrees. Most Indian applicants sit the IELTS, and reaching 7.5 typically requires focused preparation on the writing and reading bands.

Carnegie Mellon University Tuition Fees for International Students (2026)

CMU charges the same tuition to domestic and international students — there is no international premium. Figures below are indicative for the 2026–27 academic year; confirm exact numbers on cmu.edu.

Program Annual Tuition (USD, indicative)
Undergraduate (all schools) ~$69,702
MS Computer Science / AI / Robotics ~$60,400–$69,000
College of Engineering master’s ~$61,510
MISM (Heinz College) ~$55,000–$60,000
Tepper MBA ~$84,186
MS Computational Finance ~$60,000–$65,000

The total cost of attendance for undergraduates is approximately $91,000–$94,000 per year including tuition, housing, food, books, and personal expenses (indicative). Graduate students should budget roughly $85,000–$95,000 per year all-in for Pittsburgh, depending on the program.

Cost of Living in Pittsburgh (2026)

Pittsburgh is one of the most affordable major US cities for students — significantly cheaper than New York, Boston, or the Bay Area. CMU estimates annual living costs around $23,912 (indicative).

Expense Monthly Cost (USD, indicative)
Shared apartment (off-campus) $600–$1,000
On-campus housing + dining $1,300–$1,600
Groceries $250–$400
Transportation (bus/T pass) $0–$100 (students get transit benefits)
Books and supplies $80–$120
Personal expenses $200–$350
Total $1,400–$2,000

Money-saving tips: Live in Squirrel Hill, Shadyside, or Oakland for affordable student housing near campus; cook at home — Pittsburgh has excellent affordable grocery options including Indian stores; use the free Port Authority transit benefits for students; buy used textbooks. Part-time work: F-1 students may work up to 20 hours per week on campus during semesters. CMU offers many on-campus jobs, and graduate students can earn through teaching and research assistantships (TA/RA), which often include tuition support.

Carnegie Mellon University Scholarships for International Students

International applicants should plan finances carefully: CMU is need-aware for international admissions and offers limited need-based aid to international undergraduates. That said, funding avenues exist:

  • Undergraduate need-based aid: A small number of international students receive need-based grants; the average aid package is approximately $48,000 per year (indicative, third-party estimate). Apply for aid at the time of admission — you cannot apply later.
  • Departmental fellowships (graduate): Many master’s programs award merit fellowships to top applicants automatically — no separate application needed.
  • Teaching/Research Assistantships: Graduate students can earn stipends plus tuition remission through TA/RA positions, especially in PhD and research master’s programs.
  • External scholarships: Indian students commonly use the JN Tata Endowment, Inlaks Scholarships, KC Mahindra Scholarships, and Narotam Sekhsaria Foundation loans/scholarships alongside education loans.
  • PhD funding: Doctoral students are typically fully funded with stipends.

Maximizing your chances: For master’s applicants, a strong academic record plus relevant projects/internships improves fellowship odds. For undergraduates, apply Early Decision if CMU is your top choice, and submit the CSS Profile by the financial aid deadline to be considered for the limited international aid pool.

Campus and Facilities

CMU’s main campus sits at 5000 Forbes Avenue, Pittsburgh, spanning 140+ acres adjacent to Schenley Park and the University of Pittsburgh. Key facilities include the Hunt Library and Sorrells Engineering & Science Library, the Cohon University Center (student hub), cutting-edge makerspaces, and the Gates and Hillman Centers for computer science. The Robotics Institute and Software Engineering Institute are world-famous research facilities. Beyond Pittsburgh, CMU operates a Silicon Valley campus (NASA Ames Research Park), CMU in Qatar (Doha, offering full CMU degrees), and CMU-Africa in Kigali, Rwanda. Student life features 300+ organizations, a strong entrepreneurship ecosystem (Swartz Center for Entrepreneurship), and Big Tech recruiting pipelines that are arguably the best in the world for CS students.

Accommodation Options

Option Cost (USD/year, indicative) Notes
On-campus residence halls (first-year) $9,500–$12,000 Guaranteed for first-year students
On-campus apartments (upper years) $10,000–$13,500 Limited availability; apply early
Off-campus shared apartment $7,200–$12,000 Squirrel Hill, Shadyside, Oakland
Homestay $8,000–$12,000 Less common; arrange privately

First-year undergraduates are guaranteed housing and typically live on campus. Most sophomores and beyond move off campus — Pittsburgh’s rental market is student-friendly, with many options within walking distance. Start your housing search 3–4 months before arrival, verify landlords through CMU’s off-campus housing resources, and never wire money for a listing you haven’t verified. Graduate students almost entirely live off campus.

Application Deadlines and Intakes 2026

Program Intake Deadline (indicative)
Undergraduate — Early Decision Fall 2026 November 1, 2025
Undergraduate — Regular Decision Fall 2026 January 1–4, 2026
School of Computer Science master’s Fall 2026 December (varies by program)
College of Engineering master’s Fall 2026 January 5, 2026 (indicative)
Tepper MBA — Round 1 Fall 2026 September/October 2025 (indicative)
Select master’s programs Spring 2027 September 2026 (indicative)

Fall (August) is the primary intake. A smaller Spring (January) intake exists for select graduate programs. Deadlines are indicative — always confirm on the official program page, as departments set their own dates.

How to Apply: Step-by-Step

  1. Choose your school and program: Undergraduates must select one of CMU’s seven schools on the Common App; graduate applicants apply through program-specific portals.
  2. Check requirements: Review test scores, prerequisites, portfolio/audition needs, and English requirements for your chosen program.
  3. Prepare documents: Transcripts, test scores (SAT/ACT, TOEFL/IELTS, GRE as applicable), essays, resume, recommendation letters.
  4. Write school-specific essays: CMU’s supplemental essays are decisive — show concrete passion for your field, not generic praise.
  5. Submit and pay the application fee: $75 for undergraduates (indicative); graduate fees vary by program.
  6. Apply for financial aid: Submit the CSS Profile by the aid deadline if seeking need-based aid (undergraduate).
  7. Track your decision: Early Decision results arrive mid-December; Regular Decision in late March/early April; graduate decisions typically February–April.

USA Student Visa — Key Points

International students need an F-1 student visa. After admission, CMU issues your Form I-20; you then pay the SEVIS fee ($350, indicative) and attend a visa interview at a US embassy/consulate. You must demonstrate funding for the full cost of attendance (approximately $91,000–$94,000/year for undergraduates, indicative) through bank statements, loan sanction letters, or sponsor affidavits. Work rights: On-campus work up to 20 hours per week during semesters (full-time during breaks); off-campus work requires authorization (CPT for internships, OPT after graduation). OPT: 12 months of post-graduation work authorization, extended to 36 months total for STEM-designated degrees — nearly all CMU master’s programs qualify, which is a major draw for international students. CMU’s Office of International Education provides dedicated visa advising.

Research Excellence

CMU is one of the world’s great research universities, spending hundreds of millions annually on sponsored research. The Robotics Institute (founded 1979, the first of its kind) pioneered autonomous vehicles — CMU’s self-driving Tartan Racing won the 2007 DARPA Urban Challenge. The Software Engineering Institute is a federally funded R&D center. The Human-Computer Interaction Institute, Language Technologies Institute (birthplace of much modern NLP research), and Machine Learning Department (the first in the world) cement CMU’s AI leadership. Undergraduates can join research through programs like the Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowships, and the university’s interdisciplinary culture means CS students routinely collaborate with drama, design, and business students.

Notable Alumni

CMU’s alumni network includes John Forbes Nash Jr. (Nobel laureate mathematician, subject of A Beautiful Mind), artist Andy Warhol, Stephanie Kwolek (inventor of Kevlar), actors Ted Danson, Holly Hunter, and Patrick Wilson, author Michael Chabon, and the late professor Randy Pausch, whose “Last Lecture” inspired millions. In technology, alumni lead at Google, Meta, Apple, and countless startups — CMU is among the top universities for founders of AI startups.

Carnegie Mellon vs Peer Universities

University QS 2026 (indicative) Standout Strength UG Tuition (USD/yr, indicative)
Carnegie Mellon #52 CS, robotics, interdisciplinary tech+arts ~$69,700
MIT #1 Engineering, pure science prestige ~$62,000
Stanford #3 Entrepreneurship, Silicon Valley access ~$68,000
Georgia Tech ~#123 Top public engineering, lower cost ~$32,000
UIUC ~#70 CS/engineering at public-university price ~$36,000

CMU competes directly with MIT and Stanford for the world’s best CS students while offering a more applied, interdisciplinary culture. Against public peers like Georgia Tech and UIUC, CMU’s advantage is smaller class sizes, guaranteed research access, and elite recruiting — at a significantly higher price.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Carnegie Mellon University’s QS ranking in 2026?

Carnegie Mellon is ranked #52 in the QS World University Rankings 2026, up from #58 in 2025. It is ranked #1 for graduate computer science by U.S. News (indicative).

What is the acceptance rate at Carnegie Mellon?

The overall undergraduate acceptance rate is approximately 11% (indicative). The School of Computer Science admits roughly 6%, making it one of the most selective programs in the world.

How much does it cost to study at CMU as an international student?

Undergraduate tuition is approximately $69,702 per year (2026–27, indicative), with a total cost of attendance of roughly $91,000–$94,000 per year. Master’s tuition ranges from about $60,400 to $69,000 per year depending on the program.

Does Carnegie Mellon offer scholarships to international students?

CMU offers limited need-based aid to international undergraduates and is need-aware in admissions. Graduate students can access departmental merit fellowships and TA/RA positions. Most international students fund their studies through family resources, education loans, and external scholarships.

What English test scores does CMU require?

TOEFL iBT 102+, IELTS Academic 7.5, or Duolingo 120+. Scores of 26+ in each TOEFL section are recommended.

Do I need SAT/ACT scores for CMU undergraduate admission?

Check the current admissions policy on cmu.edu. Historically, admitted students present SAT scores of 1470–1560 (indicative). CMU evaluates applications holistically.

Can international students work while studying at CMU?

Yes — F-1 students may work up to 20 hours per week on campus during semesters. CPT authorizes off-campus internships, and OPT provides 12 months of post-graduation work (36 months for STEM degrees, which covers nearly all CMU programs).

What is special about applying to CMU as an undergraduate?

You apply to a specific school (e.g., School of Computer Science, College of Engineering), not to the university generally. Each school has its own supplemental essays and selectivity — SCS (~6%) is far more selective than the university average (~11%).

Is Pittsburgh affordable for students?

Yes — Pittsburgh is one of America’s most affordable major cities. Students typically spend $1,400–$2,000 per month all-in (indicative), well below New York or the Bay Area.

What are the job prospects after graduating from CMU?

Exceptional. CMU CS and engineering graduates report average starting salaries of $95,000–$120,000+ (indicative), with top recruiters including Google, Meta, Amazon, Microsoft, and Apple. The 36-month STEM OPT extension gives international graduates ample time to secure H-1B sponsorship.

Why Choose Carnegie Mellon University

Carnegie Mellon occupies a unique position in global higher education: it is the only top-ranked university built from the ground up around the idea that technology and creativity belong together. Founded by Andrew Carnegie with the motto “My heart is in the work,” CMU pioneered artificial intelligence, robotics, and human-computer interaction as academic disciplines — fields where it remains the undisputed world leader. For international students, five factors stand out. First, applied depth: unlike theory-heavy peers, CMU students build real systems from year one — robots, apps, startups. Second, interdisciplinary freedom: the BXA intercollege degrees let you formally combine computer science with drama, music, design, or humanities. Third, recruiting power: Big Tech firms recruit at CMU more aggressively than almost anywhere on earth; career fairs feel like recruiting festivals. Fourth, affordability of place: Pittsburgh delivers a top-55 global education at living costs far below coastal peers. Fifth, global reach: with campuses in Silicon Valley, Qatar, and Rwanda plus exchange partnerships worldwide, a CMU degree travels. The workload is famously intense — “Carnegie Mellon” is campus slang for sleep deprivation — but graduates consistently say the rigor was worth it.

Student Life at Carnegie Mellon

CMU’s 300+ student organizations span robotics clubs, cultural associations (including a large and active South Asian community), performing arts troupes, and entrepreneurship societies. Signature traditions include Spring Carnival — featuring the famous Buggy races, where student-built soapbox vehicles race around campus — and the Mobot races for autonomous robots. First-year students live in residential communities designed to forge fast friendships, and Pittsburgh itself rewards exploration: the Strip District’s food markets, free museums (Carnegie Museums are free for students), and a surprisingly vibrant tech and arts scene. Winters are cold and gray — pack accordingly — but the campus energy more than compensates. International students find strong support through the Office of International Education, cultural houses, and faith communities.

Career Outcomes and Placements

CMU’s career outcomes are among the best in the world. The university’s Career and Professional Development Center reports that computer science and engineering graduates command average starting salaries of $95,000–$120,000+ (indicative), with top offers exceeding $150,000. Signature recruiters include Google, Meta, Amazon, Microsoft, Apple, NVIDIA, Jane Street, and Citadel. The Tepper MBA reports strong consulting and tech placement; Heinz College graduates dominate tech policy and analytics roles. CMU’s Swartz Center for Entrepreneurship has helped launch hundreds of startups, and Pittsburgh’s growing robotics and AI cluster (Uber ATG’s legacy, Aurora, Duolingo’s HQ) means many students find opportunities without leaving the city. For international students, the 36-month STEM OPT extension — available for nearly every CMU technical program — provides a long runway to secure H-1B sponsorship.

More Frequently Asked Questions

Is Carnegie Mellon worth the high cost?

For CS, engineering, and other STEM fields, the ROI is among the best in higher education: starting salaries of $95,000–$120,000+ (indicative) against ~$91,000–$94,000 annual cost of attendance means many graduates recoup the investment within a few years. For fine arts or humanities majors, weigh the cost more carefully against expected earnings.

How hard is it really to get into the School of Computer Science?

Extremely. SCS admits roughly 6% of applicants (indicative), and international odds are lower still. Successful applicants typically have near-perfect grades, 1550+ SATs with perfect math, olympiad or major project achievements, and essays radiating genuine computing passion. Many strong students apply to a second CMU school (e.g., Information Systems or Engineering) as a strategic alternative.

Can I double major across CMU’s schools?

Yes — CMU is famous for it. Popular combinations include CS + Business, CS + Music, and Engineering + Design. The BXA intercollege degree programs formalize combinations like Computer Science and Arts. Cross-school double majors require planning but are common and encouraged.

What is Pittsburgh weather like?

Cold, snowy winters (December–February) and pleasant summers. Pittsburgh gets significant cloud cover — students from tropical climates should invest in proper winter clothing. The campus is compact and walkable, minimizing exposure.

Final Thoughts

Carnegie Mellon University is a singular institution: a place where a robotics major can collaborate with a drama student, where AI research happens steps from Broadway-caliber theaters, and where graduates command the highest starting salaries in American higher education. The price is steep and the admissions bar is extraordinarily high — but for students with genuine passion for technology and the academic record to prove it, few universities on earth offer a better launchpad. If CMU is your dream, start early: build real projects, aim for top test scores, and craft school-specific essays that show exactly why you belong in Pittsburgh. Always verify current figures on cmu.edu before applying.

Sources and Verification

Rankings and data in this article were compiled from topuniversities.com (QS official), collegedunia.com (fees, admissions, rankings analysis), college-council.com (cost of attendance), and vappingo.com (admissions guide). Tuition and cost figures are indicative and change annually. Rankings, fees, deadlines, and policies should always be verified on Carnegie Mellon University’s official website (cmu.edu) before making application decisions. StudyGraduate is an independent information portal and is not affiliated with Carnegie Mellon University.

🏆 Global Rankings

Each provider's ranking is shown separately — never blended

View All Rankings →
—

QS World University Rankings 2026

—

THE World University Rankings 2026

Top 10

Among the World's Leading Universities

Global

Recognized for Academic Excellence

📌 Key Information

What to know before you apply

💲

Tuition & Costs

Tuition varies by program and study level. Check the official website for current fees.

View Detailed Costs →
📄

Admission Requirements

Requirements vary by program. See the official admissions page for entry criteria and deadlines.

View Admission Guide →
🎁

Scholarships & Financial Aid

Explore funding options for international students.

Explore Scholarships →

🏛️ Campus Life

Experience student life at Carnegie Mellon University

Campus & Facilities

Student Life

Accommodation

City Life

❓ Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Carnegie Mellon University located?+
Pittsburgh, USA. See the official website for campus maps and directions.
What is the QS 2026 rank of Carnegie Mellon University?+
Ranking data for this university is being updated. Check the official rankings page for the latest.
How do I apply to Carnegie Mellon University?+
Applications are made through the university's official admissions portal. Use the "Visit Official Website" button above to start.
Does Carnegie Mellon University offer scholarships?+
Many universities offer scholarships and financial aid. Browse our scholarships directory or check the university's official site for current opportunities.

Your Global Education Journey Starts Here

Explore top universities, compare programs and make informed decisions for a brighter future.